Expert Fiancee Visa Preparation Support

K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Laos Fiancee Visa K-1 Support


Laos Fiancee Visa K-1 Laos Fiancee Visa support to prepare USCIS form I-129F to allow your Lao fiance to immigrate to USA then to apply for a Green card and permanent residency..

I help you to successfully apply for a Fiancee Visa

What is a Fiancee Visa

If your fiancé(e) is not a citizen of the United States and you plan to get married in the United States, then you must file a petition with INS on behalf of your fiancé(e). After the petition is approved, your fiancé(e) must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad. The marriage must take place within 90 days of your fiancé(e) entering the United States. If the marriage does not take place within 90 days or your fiancé(e) marries someone other than you (the U.S. citizen filing INS Form I-129F - Petition for Alien Fiancé), your fiancé(e) will be required to leave the United States. Until the marriage takes place, your fiancé(e) is considered a nonimmigrant. A nonimmigrant is a foreign national seeking to temporarily enter the United States for a specific purpose. A fiancé(e) may not obtain an extension of the 90-day original nonimmigrant admission.

I129F Petition

The fiance(e) petition (Form I-129-F) and two G-325-A biographic information forms. You must fill out completely both the petition and biographic information forms. Your fiance(e) will be required to present the supporting financial documents at the time of his/her visa interview. 

We will also need all of the following documents: 

a photocopy of your U.S. passport identification page (plus a copy of your naturalization document if you are a naturalized citizen); 

photocopies of any death certificates of a previous spouse that you or your fiance(e) may have and photocopies of any divorce decrees terminating a previous marriage that you and your fiance(e) may have, with translations; 
two passport-size  photographs of both yourself and your fiance(e), attached to the bottom of the G-325 biographic forms; 

a photograph of the two of you together to prove you have met;

proof you have a genuine bone fide relatonship

INS will notify you and forward the petition to the embassy for your fiancé(e)’s country of residence. 
Notifying Your Fiance(e) : 

Upon receipt of the approved I-129F petition , the local American embassy will send a letter and information sheet to the Beneficiary outlining the steps to be taken to apply for an Alien Fiancé(e) visa, called a "K" visa.  The embassy will generate a computer name check.  The mandatory name check procedure takes several days.  After the name check clears, the embassy can schedule the applicant for an interview. 
Scheduling: Visa Interview and Medical Examinations 
Before the interview, the Beneficiary must complete a medical examination at an Embassy-approved medical facility.  Forms and information about this is included in the information packet. 

Spousal Marriage Visa

I help you to successfully apply for a Spousal Visa K-3 or CR-1, 


If your spouse is not a citizen of the United States and you plan to bring her to live in the United States, then you must file a petition with INS on behalf of your spouse. After the I-130 petition is approved, your spouse must obtain a visa issued at a U.S. Embassy or consulate abroad.  She can obtain either a K3 or CR-1 visa. 

The normal CR-1 visa process to petition using I-130 for an Alien relative, parent, sibling, spouse historyically has taken considerable time. So immigration offered a streamlined procedure that overlaps with the Fiancee Visa process, called the K-3 Visa

For a K-3 In practice, the US Citizen submits the standard petition for an Alien relative, Then waits for USCIS to acknowledge that a case has been opened for his spouse. Then he prepares and submits the identical documents he would for a Fiancee Visa, asking USCIS to  modify the petion for an Alien relative to that of a K3 spousal visa.

Recently however the delays to obtain a CR-1 visa have been reduced, and there is not a large gap between the times needed for a K-3 or CR-1. So either visa is almost equally available.

The time needed to obtain a Spousal visa is longer than that of a Fiancee Visa sometimes 3 to 12 months.  So whenever possible we recommend our clients plan to marry in the USA and use the faster Fiancee Visa process.

I help you to successfully apply for a Spousal Visa K-3 or CR-1, 

The visa application fee is $455 per person; there is no issuance fee. If the Beneficiary's interview is successful, the "K" visa will be issued on the afternoon of the day of the interview.  The "K" visa is valid for a single entry during a 6-month period. 

Interview at US Embassy or Consulate

The Beneficiary must provide: 

1.    A valid International Passport with a photocopy of the first page. 

2.    An original birth certificate with photocopy and translation into English. 

3.    Applicants are required to submit police certificate in all names as well as all dates of birth that they have used. Police certificate must contain references to each place  in which the applicant lives or has lived for more than six months since reaching the age of 16, regardless of where he/she is officially registered. This includes localities where applicants have lived during university studies. If the applicant was on his military service, he should bring the certificate from the local draft board. If an applicant has lived abroad for more than one year a police certificate must also be submitted from the country in which he/she lived. Military records will be accepted only from local authorities and not from military commissions. 

4.    If applicable, evidence of termination of any prior marriage: original, photocopy and translation into English. 

5.    An accompanying child requires a valid passport (or may be included in the parent's passport), a birth certificate and a medical examination. If a child is 16 years of age or over, police certificates are required. 

6.    Two photos of passport size black and white full face for visa. 

7.    Two photos of passport size for medical exam. 

8.    There is an application fee of $131 (per person, payable at the Embassy on the day of interview. 

9.    Documents confirming relationship: photos of Petitioner and Beneficiary together, letters to each other, phone bills, emails.... 

10.    Results of Medical Examination in sealed envelope. 

11.    Employment letter with Sponsors salary information and/or a copy of tax returns (Form 1040) for the last year. 

I help you to successfully apply for a Fiancee Visa

[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]